Program

October 1 - 4, 2019 | Gaylord Palms Resort and Convention Center - Orlando, FL

Register Now

Schedule at a Glance *subject to change

 

Monday, September 30, 2019

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM        Tissue 101: Properties and Processes; An Introduction to Tissue Manufacturing


Tuesday, October 1, 2019

8:00 PM – 5:00 PM        Tissue 101: Properties and Processes; An Introduction to Tissue Manufacturing

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM         Registration Open

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM       Yankee Dryer Fall Meeting | Joint Sub-Committee Meeting (separate registration required)

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM         Yankee Dryer Fall Meeting (separate registration required)

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM         Welcome Reception


Wednesday, October 2, 2019

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM        Registration Open

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM        Keynote

                                      Building a Company Culture for Success
                                      Cheng Lim, Vice President, Georgia-Pacific/Koch

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM      ISO TC 6 TAG * invite only

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM       Break

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM     Physical Properties Committee

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM     Project Controls Workshop

Rick DeansIneight

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM    1A | Global & Business Insights

Trends, Trade, and Tariffs - Policy Impacts on Tissue
Mark Pitts
, AF&PA

Sustainability, Performance & Pricing for Bath Tissue and Kitchen Towel: Evidence from the Field
Ronalds Gonzalez
, North Carolina State University

Global Macroeconomic Outlook - The Age of Uncertainty
Lasse Sinikallas
, Fastmarkets RISI

Tissue and Towel Converting
Juan Corzo, South Florida Tissue Paper Company

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM     Optical Properties Committee

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM       Lunch

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM         Project Controls Workshop

 Rick DeansIneight

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM         1B | Global & Business Insights

 Esko Uutela, Fastmarkets RISI
 
 Virgin Wood Pulp
 Patrick Cavanagh
, ArborGen

 Addressing the Workforce Skills Gap Challenge
 Mary Burgoon, Rockwell Automation

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM          SARG Committee Meeting 

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM          Q&SMC Committee Meeting

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM          Break

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM          1C | Global & Business Insights

 New Business Models in the Tissue Paper Industry in a Digital World
 Claudio Munoz, Fabio Perini

 Recovered Paper Supply for Tissue Manufacturing
 Bill Moore, Moore & Associates

 Will Sustainability Pressures Disrupt the Tissue Business?
 Bruce Janda, Fisher International

 Creating Adaptive Predictions for Tissue and Towel Critical Quality Parameters Using Advanced Analytics and Machine Learning
 Cydney Rechtin, Solenis LLC

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM          New Technology Showcase 1
                                      Session Chair: Dave Zerr, Georgia-Pacific

 AC Bearing Failure Due to Electrical Discharge
 Andrew Kressbach
, Aegis

 AC Kinetics
 Neil Singer, AC Kinetics

 Andrew Blair
, Augury

 Black Liquor Filtrates and Other Uses
 Jim Wearing
, NORAM

 Increased Productivity with Sustainable Non-Destructive Dry Ice Cleaning
 Tyson Marlowe
, Cold Jet

 HydraGEN - Diesel Engine Carbon Emission Reduction
 Robert Maier, dynaCert

 Nalco Water 3D Trasar Automation
 Bruce Barker, Nalco Water an Ecolab Company

 Ultrasonic Flow Measurement in Pulp & Paper Applications
 John Van Norstrand, Flexim

 RDI Technologies
 Dan Nower, RDI Technologies

 Developing Innovative Tools to Enhance Quality Control, Mill Processes and Accelerate New Product Development
 Serge Genest, FPInnovations

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM         Reception


Thursday, October 3, 2019

7:30 AM - 3:00 PM         Registration Open 

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM         TAPPI Tip Review

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM       2A | Maintenance & Reliability
                                    Session Chair: Cabot Seguin, Clearwater Paper Corporation

 Quick Wins in Reliability and Maintenance
 Owe Forsberg
, IDCON

 You Are Now a Reliability Engineer – What’s Next?
 Jay Shellogg
, Strategic Maintenance Reliability

 Lubrication The Hidden Opportunity
 Bill Correll
Generation Systems, Inc

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM       2B | Troubleshooting Tools and Techniques

 Remote Troubleshooting with Smart Glasses
 Fabio Perini

 Sludge and Ash Usage and Solutions
 Talat Mahmood, FPInnovations

 Peter LinderGraco, Inc

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM      Break

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM      3 | Yankee Operations
                                      Session Chair: Jerry Jessick, Georgia-Pacific

 Traditional Diagnostics Meets Industry 4.0 to Drive Yankee Performance and Safety
 Daniel Ludden, BTG Americas

 Yankee Hood Drying: Temperature Versus Impingement Velocity
 Lawrence Yane, Enerquin Air Inc.

 Minimizing Variations on the Yankee Dryer 
 Magnus Högman, Valmet

 An Innovative Helical Yankee Hood Design for Improved Profiling
 Alfredo Sarli, Valmet

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM      4 | Fibers

 Technical Discussion of the Emtec Tissue Softness Analyzer (TSA)
 Rocky Alston, Technidyne

 Comparison of Wood and Non-Wood Market Pulps for Tissue Paper Application
 Tiago de Assis, North Carolina State University

 Application of Micro- and Nanofibrillated Cellulose (MNFC) in Hygiene Tissue Products
 Franklin Zambrano, North Carolina State University

 Surface Mapping of Fibers as a Screening Mechanism for Fiber Modifying Enzymes
 Mark Reed, Buckman

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM        Lunch

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM          5 | Chemistry of Tissue
                                      Session Chair: Ralph Lichtenberg, Solenis LLC

 Increased Tissue Machine Efficiency and Product Performance Using a Novel, Structured Wet Strength Resin
 Clay Ringold, Nalco Water an Ecolab Company

 Hybrid Release Technology for Improved Yankee Coating Control
 Grant Downham, Buckman North America

 Intelligent Design of Yankee Coatings
 Gary Furman, Nalco Water an Ecolab Company

 Fresh Water Treatment with Ammonia (MCA)
 
Randy Elliot & Karry Mackie, Nalco Water an Ecolab Company

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM          6 | Machine Operations

 Active-Air Sheet Support For Increased Machine Efficiency
 Alain Chamberland, Andritz

 Quatis Machines: A Perfect Match Between Quality of Products and Efficiency of the Whole Line
 Sol Sonnenschein, Pulsar America

 Tissue and Towel Quality Management System
 Pete Angle, ISRA VISION

 PrimeScreen X– Next Generation in Screening and Fractionation
 Sampo Koylijarvi, Andritz

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM         Break

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM         7A | Modeling and Data Management

The Road to Prescriptive Maintenance - Moving from Data to Action
Saar Yoskovitz, Augury

Bridging the Divide between Reliability and Operations - Taking Gut Instinct Out of the Equation
Saar Yoskovitz, Augury

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM         7B | Modeling and Data Management

Mechanics of Tissue Creping: Modeling and Experiments
Srikantha Phani, University of British Columbia

A Mass Balance is the First Step to Mill Water System Closure
Scott Hangen, Hargrove Engineering

1:00 PM- 5:00 PM          New Technology Showcase 2
                                     Session Chair: Dave Zerr, Georgia-Pacific

Steve Carter, Reymsa Cooling Towers

Wrapping Up Energy Savings and Safety with Reusable Insulation
Frank Kovacs
, Shannon Global Energy Solutions

Water Insertion Valves - Conducting Maintenance while Maintaining Service
Chris Vazzana, Hydra-Stop

Determining Unit Load Stability with Transit Simulation
Kyle Pischel, Atlantic Packaging

New Age Vacuum System Concepts: New Tissue machines and Rebuilds
Troy Miller, Runtech

State of the Art Wastewater Lagoon Aeration: Better Treatment, Lower Cost
Patrick Hill, Triplepoint Environmental

P6 PolyMix System for Increased Dewatering Efficiency of Slurries and Sludge
Stephen Gerber, Gerber Pumps

Resurfacing Machine and Converting Rolls
William Bradley, American Roller Company

Unique Solutions for Tissue Machine Web Inspection Systems
Brian Mock, ECS Uptime

Disruptive Technology for Processing Hot Melt Adhesives
Peter Linder Gary Biancini
, Advance Fluid Dispense

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM         Valmet Experience * invitation only


Friday, October 4, 2019

7:30 AM– 12:00 PM       Registration Open

8:00 AM - 10:30 AM       8 | Softness 
                                    Session Chair: Timothy Patterson, Solenis

New Opportunities to Evaluate the Hand Feel (HF) Potential of Fibre Resources
Marcel Prinz, Munich University of Applied Sciences

Eucalyptus Fibers vs. Other Hardwood Fibers for Tissue Applications
Xuejun Zou, FPInnovations

The Role of High Performance Creping Blades in Developing Tissue Softness
Jeffrey Peters, BTG Americas

A New Paradigm for High Strength-High Softness (HS)2 Tissue Production
Lokendra Pal, North Carolina State University

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM     Break

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM      Breakout Session